Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Pihuri.com (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information (including what information we collect, when we collect it, and how we use it) when you use our website located at pihuri.com, or the pihurishops mobile application (collectively, pihuri Platforms”) made available by Pihuri Shops and Marketing Private Limited (“Pihuri”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

When you visit our and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our platforms and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, such as users, sellers or shopkeepers at which you may buy or sell or chat through Pihuri platforms and social networks that you use in connection with its Services. Pihuri encourages you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Last Modified: November 10, 2019
Effective Date: November 10, 2019

1. Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us:

We may ask you to provide us with certain Protected Information. We may collect this information through various means and in various places through the Services, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us during sing up, sign in or visiting our website or mobile application.

When you sign up to use the Services, you create a user profile or seller/shop profile. We shall ask you to provide only such protected Information which is for lawful purpose connected with our services and necessary to be collected by us for such purpose

User/Shopkeeper/seller profile:

We may collect basic requirement that can identify you or your business or shops or products, which may include name of business or seller name, address, mail ID, phone number, area, pin code, bank details, GST details, nature of business, password, location, your gender, website, or social media link. You may optionally provide us with this information through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook and Google Plus. In such cases, we fetch and store whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services.

Your content:

Information you provide through our Services, including your reviews, photographs, comments, lists of items, details of items, the users you follow, push notification you send to seller or buyer.

Your searches and other activities:

The search terms you have looked up and results you selected.

Your browsing information:

How long you used our Services and which features you used; the ads you clicked on.

Your communications:

Communications between user and other users or merchants/seller through our Services; your participation in a survey, poll, sweepstakes, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products); your communication with us about employment opportunities posted to the services.

Transactional information:

If you make buy or sell through our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information. This information may be shared with third-parties which assist in processing and fulfilling your requests, including PCI compliant payment gateway processors. When you submit credit or payment card information, we encrypt the information using industry standard technologies, as further described below under "Payment Card Information." If you write reviews about businesses with which you conduct transactions through our Services, we may publicly display information that you transacted with those businesses.

Your Public Posts:

You also may provide information (such as ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc.) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on publicly accessible areas of our Services, or transmitted to other users of our Services or third-parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.

  • Information collected automatically:

We automatically collect information from your mobile browser, IP address, and device when you visit our Service. This information may include a unique identifier for your device, your device type, browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, and any referring website address. We may also collect information about the location of your device and provide that information to our client, for the purpose of enabling certain capabilities such as localized offers through our service and to enable our client to improve its service. You may choose not to allow location-based services when you access our Service and may turn off location-based services at any time under settings on your device. If you do not allow or turn off location-based services, please note that you may not be able to use some of the features of our Service.

Pihuri platforms(app/website) may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device/computer disk. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information. If you permit the pihuri platforms to access the address book on your device, we may collect names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our services and for other purposes described in this Policy or at the time of consent or collection. If you permit the pihuri platforms to access the calendar on your device, we collect calendar information such as event title and description, your response (Yes, No, Maybe), date and time, location and number of attendees.

If you are a registered seller or shops or business or a delivery partner, we will, additionally, record your calls with us made from the device used to provide Services, related call details, SMS details location and address details.

  • Information from Other Sources:

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2. Use of Information collected about you:

Your Personal Information and User Information is used by us and/or authorized third parties/users/service/shops/business partners to support your interaction with us, to offer you the latest deals and best prices, interest of user’s seller items, concerning products and services and to contact you again about other services and products that we offer. By submitting your Personal Information and User Information to pihuri.com, you expressly acknowledge and consent to pihuri.com to use such information and to process the same in a manner deemed fit by Pihuri shops and marketing Pvt. Ltd. This may involve conducting data analysis, research based on reviews about deals, transfer of your Personal Information to third party experts for the purpose of outsourcing services offered to you by pihuri.com, etc.

In general, We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Create and update your account.
  • Verify your identity.
  • Process or facilitate payments for those services.
  • Enable features that allow you to share information with other people, Shops, users, invitee friends and, when you submit a compliment about a user or seller or shopkeeper.
  • Enable features that allow you to share information with other people, Shops, users, invitee friends and, when you submit a compliment about a user or seller or shopkeeper.
  • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.
  • Pihuri uses the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls after notice to you and with your consent) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to: Direct your questions to the appropriate customer support person, Investigate and address your concerns, Monitor and improve our customer support responses
  • We use the information we collect to enable communications among users and sellers.
  • We may use the information we collect to communicate with you about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates and events.
  • We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of Pihuri platforms/services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.
  • We use the information collected from our Mobile Application so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes.
  • We may use the information collected from you for targeted advertising. This involves using information collected on an individual's web or mobile browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. This information is then used to select which advertisements should be displayed to a particular individual on websites.
  • In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyses demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.
  • With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Aadhaar details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to providing credit) being offered by us, our affiliates or our lending partners.

3. Sharing of your personal information:

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract:Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations:We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests:We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vital Interests:We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers:We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers:We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • Affiliates:We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners:We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Other Users:When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the , such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our, and view your profile.

4. Do we use cookies?

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

5. Handle your social logins:/h2>

If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, e-mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6. Links to Third party web Sites:

There are a number of places on our Service where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a link on our Service, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

7. How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. Social media features and widgets:

Our online and mobile Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets such as a “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our online and mobile Services. These features may collect your IP address, photograph, which page you are visiting on our online or mobile Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our online Services. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

9. Information collected by Shops/sellers or users:

This Privacy Policy shall not cover the usage of any information collected by users from shops/sellers or information collected by shops/sellers from users, while providing you the Services, or otherwise, which is not provided by us.

10. Children's privacy:

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. Use of pihuri.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. By using the our platforms, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the . If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at admin@pihuri.com.

11. Your privacy rights:

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

12. Security:

When access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Further, please note that the Pihuri Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Hostgator Web Services provided by The Endurance International Group, Inc. which may store this data on their servers located in India and Amazon Web Services which also may store yours data in their server located in India. Both Web Services has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information. The privacy policy adopted by Hostgator Web Services and Amazon Web Services are detailed in https://www.endurance.com/privacy/privacy and https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures, you can contact their data protection / privacy team / legal team or designated the grievance officer at these organizations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

13. Your Consent:

By sign up, sign in or vising/using our website or applications, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.

14. Grievance redressal:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, Pihuri has appointed the grievance officer, who may be contacted at support@pihuri.com in case of you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy.

Pihuri Shops and Marketing Pvt Ltd. G-804, Maher Homes 2, Plot no-4 Nd avenue, opp Club O7, sky city road, S.P ring road, Shela, Bopal Ahmedabad- 380058.

busy...